Skip to content

Regions that Elect in 2016-2020

Year of Election Central & South Africa   East Asia Europe
(Seat 1)
Insular 
Pacific
North America
(USA Seat)
Early Career Student
1996 Andrew Gilbert Shinobu Kitayama Klaus Boehnke Don Munro Patricia Greenfield
2000 Elias Mpofu Darius Chan Bilge Ataca Don Munro David Matsumoto
2004 Andrew Mogaji Susumu Yamaguchi Maria Ros (David Sam) Ronald Fischer Veronica Benet-Martinez
2008 Therese Tchombe Junko Tanaka-Matsumi David Sam Ronald Fischer Veronica Benet-Martinez, 2008-2011Judith Gibbons, 2011-2012
2012 Deon Meiring Sylvia Xiaohua Chen Marta Fulop Chris Sibley Judith Gibbons Katja Hanke (2013-2016) Mostafa Zarean (2013-2016)
2016 Deon Meiring Minoru Karasawa Ayse Uskul Paul Bain (to 2019) Adriana Manago Mostafa Zarean Andrew English (2016-2018)

Vladimir Ponizovskiy (2018-2020)

Regions That Elect in 2014-2018-2022

Year of Election Europe (Seat 2) Mexico, Central Am, Caribbean North Africa & Middle East North America (Canada Seat) South America* South Asia Southeast Asia
1994 James Georgas (seat not yet defined) Shalom Schwartz Renuka Sethi Rolando Diaz-Loving Jai B. P. Sinha Bernadette Setiadi
1998 Lotty Eldering (seat not yet defined) Omak Khaleefa Kimberly Noels Isabel Reyes-Lagunes Girishwar Misra Kusdwiratri Setiono
2002 Heidi Keller Isabel Reyes-Lagunes Charles Harb Marta Young Claudio Torres Jyoti Verma Allen Tan
2006 Marta Fulop, 2006-2008
Kostas Mylonas, 2008-2010
Rocha-Sanchez Charles Harb Kimberly Noels Claudio Torres Ramesh Mishra Augustinus Supratiknya
2010 Zeynep Aycan, 2010-2011

Kostas Milonas, 2011-2014

Alejandra Dominguez Espinosa Gabriel Horenczyk Steven Heine Maria Cristina Ferreira Minati Panda Arief Darmanegara Liem
2014 Aikaterini Gari Alejandra Dominguez Espinosa Gabriel Horenczyk Andrew Ryder Maria Cristina Ferreira Purnima Singh Ronnel King
2018 Michael Bender (2018-2019) Natasza Kosakowska-Berezecka (2019-2022) Mariano Rosabal-Coto Maya Benish-Weisman Valery Chirkov Claudio Torres Purnima Singh Andik Matulessy

* Central and South America prior to 2002

Regions Prior to 1994 (incomplete)

Term Central and South America Insular Pacific North America Central & South Africa Circum Mediterranean East Eurasia
1982-1984 Isabel Reyes-Lagunes (Mexico) & J. M. Salazar (Venezuela) Richard Baldauf Jr. (Australia) & S. Chandra (Fiji) Carma Haran (USA) & June Tapp (USA) I. A. Agiobu-Kemmer (Nigeria) & Robert Serpell (Zambia) Jan Deregowski (Scotland) & Geert Hofstede (Netherlands) A. R. Wan Rafaei (Malasia) & Cigdem Kagitcibasi (Turkey)
1990-1992 Rolando Diaz-Loving (Mexico) & Jose Luis Saiz (Chile) Daphne Keats (Australia) & Colleen Ward (New Zealand) Anand Paranjpe (Canada) & Floyd Rudmin (Canada) Priscilla W. Karuiki (Kenya) & Kathleen Myambo (Zimbabwe) Paul G. Schmitz (Federal Republic of Germany) & Pawel Boski (Poland) Kwok Leung (Hong Kong) & Katherine Partridge (Japan)
1992-1994 Rolando Diaz-Loving (Mexico) & Jose Luis Saiz (Chile) Daphne Keats (Australia) & Yoshihisa Kashima (Australia) Renuka Sethi (USA) & Floyd Rudmin (Canada) Priscilla W. Karuiki (Kenya) & Akinsola Olowu (Nigeria) Pawel Boski (Poland) & Felix F.M. Neto (Portugal) J.B.P. Sinha (India) &. Nazmul Haq (Bangladesh)